Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Web Worldwide Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our website terms and conditions (Terms and Conditions) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data (information about you which is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using the Website, you expressly consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to this use, please do not use our Website or any of the Services (as described in the Terms of Use) offered on our Website.

ABOUT US

Any personal data you provide will be held by us, Web Worldwide Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7681699 and with a registered office at Unit 10 Strafford Industrial Park, Gilroyd Lane, Dodworth, Barnsley, S75 3EJ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHEN

We may collect and process your personal data:

  • when you complete forms or fields on our website, www.storagepricecomparison.co.uk (our Website)

  • if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • when you visit our Website. We may collect traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

Please note that our advertisers and storage companies on our Website may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you, if entering information in the contact form, may be transferred to the respective storage company in which you have displayed interest on the form. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We collect your personal data for the purposes of providing the Services to you and for our own marketing purposes. In particular, we use your personal data:

  • to enable you to use the Services we offer, to notify you of any changes to those Services or contact you in relation to those Services;

  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to analyse use of our Website including user demographics, interests and behaviour;

  • to investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use by or relating to you;

  • to respond to any enquiry or complaint made by you relating to the Services or the Website;

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We shall pass your personal data to other parties as follows:

  • to any supplier with whom you explicitly express interest in their products/services via our contact form

  • (with your consent) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • if Web Worldwide Limited or storagepricecomparison.co.uk or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Web Worldwide Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@storagepricecomparison.com.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.